Skip to Content | Accessibility | A A A A
Home page
About the UGFHT
After Hours
Patients
Our Physicians
Contact
Patients
Programs
Consultations
Specialty Clinics
Helpful Links
Fitness Assessment Questionnaires
Rights & Responsibilities
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Confidentiality
Your health information is treated with respect and your privacy is protected. Access to your personal health information is available only to those: i) who need to know, ii) who are involved in your healthcare, and iii) who have received your consent. These may include Physicians, Specialists, Nurse Practitioners, Registered Nurses, Social Worker, Pharmacist, or Registered Dietitian. When your personal health information is collected, the privacy and confidentiality of the information is protected.

Electronic Health Records
Client health information may be maintained in electronic health records that are password and firewall protected. The software only allows health professionals identified as involved in your health care to have access to your information.

Legislation
The Upper Grand FHT complies with the Health Information Protection Act (November 2004), comprised of both the Personal Health Information Protection Act (2004) and the Quality of Care Information Protection Act (2004).
Website Links:


From these Acts key privacy principles include:

Principle 1 - Accountability for Personal Information
The Upper Grand FHT is responsible for personal information under its custody or control and has a designated individual, the Chief Privacy Officer, who is accountable for the organization's compliance with the legislation and the privacy principles that follow.

Principle 2 - Indentifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

As your personal information is being collected, the Upper Grand FHT will identify the purpose for which it is collected. The primary purposes include: delivery of direct patient care; administration of the health care system; research and statistics; or to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Principle 3 - Consent for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate (guardianship; power of attorney).

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information

Only information that is needed for the purposes of the Family Health Team will be collected. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than for those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for fulfillment of those purposes and in compliance with legislation.

Principle 6 - Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Ensuring Safeguards for Personal Information

Security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information will be used to protect personal information.

Principle 8 - Openness about Personal Information Policies and Practices

Information regarding the FHT's policies and practices relating to the management of peronsal information are available upon request.

Principle 9 - Individual Access to their own Personal Information

An individual may request access to their personal health information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance with Upper Grand FHT's Privacy Policies and Practices

An individual may direct a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Chief Privacy Officer.

Attachment (click to download):
 Word Document Statemen of Health Information Practices.doc